Past Award Winners 

Past Award Winners of the Entrepreneur of the Year Awards.

NLOWE. Honouring outstanding women in business!

entrepreneur of the year awards red carpet

About the Entrepreneur of the Year Awards.

Since 1998, NLOWE’s Entrepreneur of the Year Awards have recognized women entrepreneurs whose successful businesses contribute to the provincial economy and to their communities. These women are using innovative technologies and expanding into new markets. They are leaders in their fields and respected in their industries. In short, they are the best and brightest businesswomen in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Through our awards program, NLOWE aims to advance the professional and personal networks of the winners, to provide visibility for them and their businesses, and to increase the number of role models and mentors for women in business across the province.

Past Year’s Winners of the NLOWE Entrepreneur of the Year Awards are…

2019 nlowe award winners

2020 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Charlene Brophy, Fonemed, St. John’s

Young Entrepreneur Award: Emily Bland, SucSeed, St. John’s

Economic Award: Deborah Dunne, Alderwood Estates Retirement Centre, Witless Bay

Momentum Award: Afiya Altaf, Curry Delight, St. John’s

Trendsetter Award: Lauren Saunders & Emily Evans, The Shop, SALT, St. John’s

Trailblazer Award: Ashley Sullivan, Creatros Technologies Inc, St. John’s

2019 nlowe award winners

2019 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Michelle Melendy, Western Group of Companies, Corner Brook

Young Entrepreneur Award: Brittany Stanley, Spotlight Events, St. John’s

Economic Award: Tammy Wrice-Paetkau & Michelle Penney Rowe, Studio Coffee & Studio Boutique, Carbonear

Momentum Award: Jacqui Winter, HR Project Partners, St. John’s

Trendsetter Award: Karen Dewling, East Coast Glow, Bonavista

Trailblazer Award: Linda Yates, King’s Point Pottery, King’s Point

2018 nlowe award winners

2018 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Jill Curran, Lighthouse Picnics & Maxxim Vacations, Ferryland & St. John’s

Young Entrepreneur Award: Megan Sooley, Sooley Designs, St. John’s

Trailblazer Award: Judith Bobbitt, Oceans Ltd., St. John’s

Trendsetter Award: Charlene Combdon, Rock Solid Diesel, Grand Falls-Windsor

Momentum Award: Erin Stapleton, Stapleton Environmental Consulting Inc., St. John’s

Economic Impact Award: Jennifer Veitch, Veitch Physiotherapy and Wellness Center, Corner Brook

2017 nlowe award winners

2017 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Patsy Tremblett-Di Nillo, Prima Information Solutuons Inc., St. John’s

Young Entrepreneur Award: Krystal HobbsReflective Marketing, St. John’s

Trailblazer Award: Alicia MacDonald & Sonja MillsPort Rexton Brewing Company, Port Rexton

Trendsetter Award: Kim Paddon, Whink Inc., St. John’s

Momentum Award: Sarah Parker Charles & Nancy Shepherd Bragg (not pictured), Carvel & Helm Interior Design Inc., St. John’s

Economic Impact Award: Deborah Bourden & Wilma Hartmann, Anchor Inn Hotel & Suites, Twillingate

2016 nlowe award winners

2016 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Sharon Horan, FIT For Work and Atlantic Orthotics Ltd., St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Sonja Maloney, Jumping Bean – Gander, formerly, Ultra Clear Water & Brewing, Gander

Start-up: Jenny Smith, Ray Creative Agency, St. John’s

Community Impact: Christina Dove, Newfoundland Chocolate Company, St. John’s

Innovation: Mandy Woodland, Mandy Woodland Law, St. John’s

Visionary: Connie Parsons, Connie Parsons School of Dance, St. John’s

Export: Jill Knox-Gosse & Lynne Wilson, Wreckhouse Productions, St. John’s

Corporation of the Year: Seafair Capital

2015 nlowe award winners

2015 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Dallas Mercer, DMC, Mount Pearl

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Jodi Basha, Island Orthotics, Corner Brook

Start-up: Andrea Rowe, Airo Landscape Design, St. John’s

Community Impact: Sarah Short, Activelife Physiotherapy and Wellness, Deer Lake

Innovation: Sarah Bennett, UC Baby & A New Beginning Massage Therapy, Paradise

Visionary: Katie Hayes, Bonavista Social Club, Upper Amherst Cove

Export: Cindy Roma & Sydney Ryan, Telelink, St. John’s

Corporation of the Year: Emera Newfoundland & Labrador

2015 nlowe award winners

2014 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Margot Mayo, Jema International Travel Clinic, St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Lesley Oake, Lesley Oake School of Dance, Grand Falls-Windsor

Start-up: Helen MacKinnon, A Holding Place, St. John’s

Community Impact: Angela Parsons, Royal K9 Inc., Deer Lake

Innovation: Jackie McCann-Scott, Invested Mama, St. John’s

Visionary: Bonnie Cook, Abbyshot Clothiers, Mount Pearl

Export: Barbara Doran, Morag Loves Company, St. John’s

Corporation of the Year: Hebron Project

2013 nlowe award winners

2013 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Anne Whelan, Seafair Capital Inc., St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Amanda Burton, Recipe for Health, St. John’s

Start-up: Susan Power, Higher Talent Inc., St. John’s

Innovation: Lisa Gilliam, Munchkin Music Factory, St. John’s

Visionary: Sharon Horan, FIT For Work, St. John’s

Community Impact: Bev Moore-Davis, Morvis Group of Companies, St. John’s

2012 nlowe award winners

2012 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence & Community Impact: Cathy Bennett, Bennett Group of Companies, St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Katherine Hiscock, Beautiful Rock, Gander

Start-up: Melanie Caines, Nova Yoga, St. John’s

Innovation & Visionary: Debra Feltham, Feltham Attwood Certified General Accountants, Mount Pearl

2011 nlowe award winners

2011 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Dr. Pauline Duivenvoorden, Headline Holsteins Ltd., Deer Lake

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Penny Chatman, The Red Rooster Eatery, Lethbridge

Start-up: Robin White, Fresh Faces Laser & Medical Cosmetics Clinic & Total Body Fitness, Gander

Innovation: Tineke Gow, Artisan Inn, Trinity

Visionary: Chantelle O’Driscoll, Diversity Without Borders, St. John’s

Community Impact: Andrea Sharpe, Karlande Designs Ltd., Clarenville

2010-nlowe-award winners

2010 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Rhonda Skanes, East Coast Beauty Inc., St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Angela Parsons, Royal K9 Spa & Resort, Deer Lake

Start-up: Tina Holden, Cardio Fit Bootcamp, Mount Pearl

Innovation: Dallas Mercer, Dallas Mercer Consulting Inc., St. John’s

Visionary: Anne Whelan, CareGivers Inc. and Bren-Kir Industrial Supply
St. John’s

Community Impact: Tineke Gow, Campbell House, Artisan Inn and The Twine Loft, Trinity 

2009-nlowe-award winners

2009 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Gina Tapper, Hampton Holdings Inc., Mount Pearl

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Rebecca Rose, Breakwater Books Ltd., St. John’s

Start-up: Elizabeth Burry, Elizabeth Burry Fine Art & Gift Gallery,  St. John’s

Innovation: Deborah Bourden, Applecore Interactive, St. John’s

Visionary: Edwina Kirkland, Kirkland Nursing Services Inc., St. John’s

Community Impact: Anne Squires, Exit Realty on the Rock, St. John’s

2008-nlowe-award winners

2008 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Constance Howard, Hayward Interiors Plus Inc., St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Regina Anthony, Bonne Esperance House Heritage Inn, St. John’s

Start-up, Community Impact: Michelle Sheppard and Raeleen Baggs, Paradise Physiotherapy Ltd., Paradise

Visionary: Odelle Pike, Log Cabin Lodge Inc., Black Duck Siding

Innovation: Judy Reid, Clientime, Mount Pearl

2007-nlowe-award winners

2007 Recipients

President’s Award: Cindy Roma, Telelink, The Call Centre Inc., St. John’s

Youth: Laura Coultas, Five Island Art Gallery, Tors Cove

Labrador Region: Corina Dumaresque, Dumaresque Desktop Design Inc., Forteau

Central Region: Bernice Walker, Corona College, Grand Falls-Windsor

Eastern Region: M. Wanda Davis, Radiance Hair Studio and Spa Ltd., Bay Roberts

Avalon Region: Katherine Higgins, Landells Clinic, St. John’s

2006-nlowe-award winners

2006 Recipients

President’s Award: Cathy Lomond, Hotel Port aux Basques, Port aux Basques

Youth: Amy Gallant, Forever Fit Personal Fitness, Corner Brook

Labrador Region: Judy Kippenhuck, Midway Garden Ltd. and Flightline Café & Gifts Ltd., Happy Valley-Goose Bay

Western Region: Melissa Martin, Spruce Pines Country Inc., Port au Port

Central Region: Jacqueline Jenkins, Jacqueline Jenkins Law Office, Grand Falls-Windsor

Eastern Region: Patricia Ryan-Kelly, Tilly’s Salon & Solarium, Marystown

Avalon Region: Siobhan Coady, Bonaventure Fisheries & Newfound Genomics, St. John’s

2005-nlowe-award winners

2005 Recipients

President’s Award: Judy Sparkes-Giannou, Maxxim Vacations, St. John’s

Youth: Judith Ryan, Galleria Enteak, St. John’s

Labrador Region: Agnes Cabot, Cabot’s Cash & Carry, West Ste. Modeste

Western Region: Maxine Hoskins, MAXimum Home Support Services Inc., Corner Brook

Central Region: Michelle Critch, Hair Alive/Exploits Traditional Karate, Badger

Eastern Region: Lorraine Taylor, Taylor’s Transport, Dunville

Avalon Region: Cindy Murray, Murray Enterprises Inc., St. John’s

2004-nlowe-award winners

2004 Recipients

Champion: Edwina Hutton, Managing Editor, Atlantic Business Magazine

Youth: Angie Dalley, Gander Massage Therapy Clinic

Labrador Region: Linda Saunders McLean, Linda’s Gift Baskets

Western Region: Bella Hodge, Valhalla Lodge B&B, and Gina Noordhof, The Norseman at L’Anse aux Meadows and Gaia Gallery

Central Region: Jean Chatman, Chatman’s Bakery

Eastern Region: Margaret Kelly, Hotel Placentia Ltd.

Avalon Region: Bonnie Cook, AbbyShot Clothiers Limited

2003-nlowe-award winners

2003 Recipients

Champion: Sandra Avery, A Special Touch

Youth: Gina Tapper, Hampton Ventures/Access Plus

Labrador Region: Beverly Russell, Midway Restaurant

Western Region: Barbara Genge, Tuckamore Lodge Ltd.

Central Region: Sheila Goodyear, Central Funeral Homes Ltd.

Eastern Region: Anne Connor Sheppard, The Assessment and Therapy Centre

Avalon Region: Judy English, Newfoundland Personnel

Contact NLOWE:

nlowe logo

1.888.NLOWE.11

2nd Floor, Regatta Plaza

84-86 Elizabeth Avenue

St. John's, NL,  A1A 1W7