Past Award Winners 

Past Award Winners of the Entrepreneur of the Year Awards.

NLOWE. Honouring outstanding women in business!

2019 nlowe award winners

2021 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence Award: Trish Molloy, The Head Room, St. John’s and Paradise

Economic Impact Award: Joy Barker JSR Holdings Inc. and Copper Stop Ltd. Springdale and Baie Verte

Leadership Award: Gertrude Bradbury, Locke’s Electrical, Corner Brook

Mentor Award: Cindy Roma, Telelink, St. John’s

Momentum Award: Gill Whelan, Whelan Wellness, St. John’s

Trailblazer Award: Megan Jackman, Ragmaw, St. John’s

Trendsetter Award: Patry Tremblett, Prima Information Solutions Inc., St. John’s

Young Entrepreneur Award: Jaime Evans, Evexia Osteopathy, Gander

2019 nlowe award winners

2020 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Charlene Brophy, Fonemed, St. John’s

Young Entrepreneur Award: Emily Bland, SucSeed, St. John’s

Economic Award: Deborah Dunne, Alderwood Estates Retirement Centre, Witless Bay

Momentum Award: Afiya Altaf, Curry Delight, St. John’s

Trendsetter Award: Lauren Saunders & Emily Evans, The Shop, SALT, St. John’s

Trailblazer Award: Ashley Sullivan, Creatros Technologies Inc, St. John’s

2019 nlowe award winners

2019 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Michelle Melendy, Western Group of Companies, Corner Brook

Young Entrepreneur Award: Brittany Stanley, Spotlight Events, St. John’s

Economic Award: Tammy Wrice-Paetkau & Michelle Penney Rowe, Studio Coffee & Studio Boutique, Carbonear

Momentum Award: Jacqui Winter, HR Project Partners, St. John’s

Trendsetter Award: Karen Dewling, East Coast Glow, Bonavista

Trailblazer Award: Linda Yates, King’s Point Pottery, King’s Point

2018 nlowe award winners

2018 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Jill Curran, Lighthouse Picnics & Maxxim Vacations, Ferryland & St. John’s

Young Entrepreneur Award: Megan Sooley, Sooley Designs, St. John’s

Trailblazer Award: Judith Bobbitt, Oceans Ltd., St. John’s

Trendsetter Award: Charlene Combdon, Rock Solid Diesel, Grand Falls-Windsor

Momentum Award: Erin Stapleton, Stapleton Environmental Consulting Inc., St. John’s

Economic Impact Award: Jennifer Veitch, Veitch Physiotherapy and Wellness Center, Corner Brook

2017 nlowe award winners

2017 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Patsy Tremblett-Di Nillo, Prima Information Solutuons Inc., St. John’s

Young Entrepreneur Award: Krystal HobbsReflective Marketing, St. John’s

Trailblazer Award: Alicia MacDonald & Sonja MillsPort Rexton Brewing Company, Port Rexton

Trendsetter Award: Kim Paddon, Whink Inc., St. John’s

Momentum Award: Sarah Parker Charles & Nancy Shepherd Bragg (not pictured), Carvel & Helm Interior Design Inc., St. John’s

Economic Impact Award: Deborah Bourden & Wilma Hartmann, Anchor Inn Hotel & Suites, Twillingate

2016 nlowe award winners

2016 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Sharon Horan, FIT For Work and Atlantic Orthotics Ltd., St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Sonja Maloney, Jumping Bean – Gander, formerly, Ultra Clear Water & Brewing, Gander

Start-up: Jenny Smith, Ray Creative Agency, St. John’s

Community Impact: Christina Dove, Newfoundland Chocolate Company, St. John’s

Innovation: Mandy Woodland, Mandy Woodland Law, St. John’s

Visionary: Connie Parsons, Connie Parsons School of Dance, St. John’s

Export: Jill Knox-Gosse & Lynne Wilson, Wreckhouse Productions, St. John’s

Corporation of the Year: Seafair Capital

2015 nlowe award winners

2015 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Dallas Mercer, DMC, Mount Pearl

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Jodi Basha, Island Orthotics, Corner Brook

Start-up: Andrea Rowe, Airo Landscape Design, St. John’s

Community Impact: Sarah Short, Activelife Physiotherapy and Wellness, Deer Lake

Innovation: Sarah Bennett, UC Baby & A New Beginning Massage Therapy, Paradise

Visionary: Katie Hayes, Bonavista Social Club, Upper Amherst Cove

Export: Cindy Roma & Sydney Ryan, Telelink, St. John’s

Corporation of the Year: Emera Newfoundland & Labrador

2015 nlowe award winners

2014 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Margot Mayo, Jema International Travel Clinic, St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Lesley Oake, Lesley Oake School of Dance, Grand Falls-Windsor

Start-up: Helen MacKinnon, A Holding Place, St. John’s

Community Impact: Angela Parsons, Royal K9 Inc., Deer Lake

Innovation: Jackie McCann-Scott, Invested Mama, St. John’s

Visionary: Bonnie Cook, Abbyshot Clothiers, Mount Pearl

Export: Barbara Doran, Morag Loves Company, St. John’s

Corporation of the Year: Hebron Project

2013 nlowe award winners

2013 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Anne Whelan, Seafair Capital Inc., St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Amanda Burton, Recipe for Health, St. John’s

Start-up: Susan Power, Higher Talent Inc., St. John’s

Innovation: Lisa Gilliam, Munchkin Music Factory, St. John’s

Visionary: Sharon Horan, FIT For Work, St. John’s

Community Impact: Bev Moore-Davis, Morvis Group of Companies, St. John’s

2012 nlowe award winners

2012 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence & Community Impact: Cathy Bennett, Bennett Group of Companies, St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Katherine Hiscock, Beautiful Rock, Gander

Start-up: Melanie Caines, Nova Yoga, St. John’s

Innovation & Visionary: Debra Feltham, Feltham Attwood Certified General Accountants, Mount Pearl

2011 nlowe award winners

2011 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Dr. Pauline Duivenvoorden, Headline Holsteins Ltd., Deer Lake

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Penny Chatman, The Red Rooster Eatery, Lethbridge

Start-up: Robin White, Fresh Faces Laser & Medical Cosmetics Clinic & Total Body Fitness, Gander

Innovation: Tineke Gow, Artisan Inn, Trinity

Visionary: Chantelle O’Driscoll, Diversity Without Borders, St. John’s

Community Impact: Andrea Sharpe, Karlande Designs Ltd., Clarenville

2010-nlowe-award winners

2010 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Rhonda Skanes, East Coast Beauty Inc., St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Angela Parsons, Royal K9 Spa & Resort, Deer Lake

Start-up: Tina Holden, Cardio Fit Bootcamp, Mount Pearl

Innovation: Dallas Mercer, Dallas Mercer Consulting Inc., St. John’s

Visionary: Anne Whelan, CareGivers Inc. and Bren-Kir Industrial Supply
St. John’s

Community Impact: Tineke Gow, Campbell House, Artisan Inn and The Twine Loft, Trinity 

2009-nlowe-award winners

2009 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Gina Tapper, Hampton Holdings Inc., Mount Pearl

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Rebecca Rose, Breakwater Books Ltd., St. John’s

Start-up: Elizabeth Burry, Elizabeth Burry Fine Art & Gift Gallery,  St. John’s

Innovation: Deborah Bourden, Applecore Interactive, St. John’s

Visionary: Edwina Kirkland, Kirkland Nursing Services Inc., St. John’s

Community Impact: Anne Squires, Exit Realty on the Rock, St. John’s

2008-nlowe-award winners

2008 Recipients

Entrepreneurial Excellence: Constance Howard, Hayward Interiors Plus Inc., St. John’s

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year: Regina Anthony, Bonne Esperance House Heritage Inn, St. John’s

Start-up, Community Impact: Michelle Sheppard and Raeleen Baggs, Paradise Physiotherapy Ltd., Paradise

Visionary: Odelle Pike, Log Cabin Lodge Inc., Black Duck Siding

Innovation: Judy Reid, Clientime, Mount Pearl

2007-nlowe-award winners

2007 Recipients

President’s Award: Cindy Roma, Telelink, The Call Centre Inc., St. John’s

Youth: Laura Coultas, Five Island Art Gallery, Tors Cove

Labrador Region: Corina Dumaresque, Dumaresque Desktop Design Inc., Forteau

Central Region: Bernice Walker, Corona College, Grand Falls-Windsor

Eastern Region: M. Wanda Davis, Radiance Hair Studio and Spa Ltd., Bay Roberts

Avalon Region: Katherine Higgins, Landells Clinic, St. John’s

2006-nlowe-award winners

2006 Recipients

President’s Award: Cathy Lomond, Hotel Port aux Basques, Port aux Basques

Youth: Amy Gallant, Forever Fit Personal Fitness, Corner Brook

Labrador Region: Judy Kippenhuck, Midway Garden Ltd. and Flightline Café & Gifts Ltd., Happy Valley-Goose Bay

Western Region: Melissa Martin, Spruce Pines Country Inc., Port au Port

Central Region: Jacqueline Jenkins, Jacqueline Jenkins Law Office, Grand Falls-Windsor

Eastern Region: Patricia Ryan-Kelly, Tilly’s Salon & Solarium, Marystown

Avalon Region: Siobhan Coady, Bonaventure Fisheries & Newfound Genomics, St. John’s

2005-nlowe-award winners

2005 Recipients

President’s Award: Judy Sparkes-Giannou, Maxxim Vacations, St. John’s

Youth: Judith Ryan, Galleria Enteak, St. John’s

Labrador Region: Agnes Cabot, Cabot’s Cash & Carry, West Ste. Modeste

Western Region: Maxine Hoskins, MAXimum Home Support Services Inc., Corner Brook

Central Region: Michelle Critch, Hair Alive/Exploits Traditional Karate, Badger

Eastern Region: Lorraine Taylor, Taylor’s Transport, Dunville

Avalon Region: Cindy Murray, Murray Enterprises Inc., St. John’s

2004-nlowe-award winners

2004 Recipients

Champion: Edwina Hutton, Managing Editor, Atlantic Business Magazine

Youth: Angie Dalley, Gander Massage Therapy Clinic

Labrador Region: Linda Saunders McLean, Linda’s Gift Baskets

Western Region: Bella Hodge, Valhalla Lodge B&B, and Gina Noordhof, The Norseman at L’Anse aux Meadows and Gaia Gallery

Central Region: Jean Chatman, Chatman’s Bakery

Eastern Region: Margaret Kelly, Hotel Placentia Ltd.

Avalon Region: Bonnie Cook, AbbyShot Clothiers Limited

2003-nlowe-award winners

2003 Recipients

Champion: Sandra Avery, A Special Touch

Youth: Gina Tapper, Hampton Ventures/Access Plus

Labrador Region: Beverly Russell, Midway Restaurant

Western Region: Barbara Genge, Tuckamore Lodge Ltd.

Central Region: Sheila Goodyear, Central Funeral Homes Ltd.

Eastern Region: Anne Connor Sheppard, The Assessment and Therapy Centre

Avalon Region: Judy English, Newfoundland Personnel

Contact NLOWE:

nlowe logo

1.888.NLOWE.11

2nd Floor, Regatta Plaza

84-86 Elizabeth Avenue

St. John's, NL,  A1A 1W7